Triterpene cyclases: catalytic mechanism and substrate recognition by evaluating activities and subsrate analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tsutomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (20102709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリテルペン / βーアミリン / オキシドスクアレン / 部位特異的変異実験 / 基質アナログ / 酵素反応 / ホペン / βアミリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to elucidate the catalytic mechanism and substrate recognition for beta-amyrin synthase. Studies on the triterpene cyclase has encountered a difficulty, becaseu of the unstability of the membrane-bound protein. We developted a new strategy to evaluate the enzyme activity in vivo by estimating the expression amount of the cyclase enzyme and the quantities of triterpene produced. By this procedure, we identified many active site residues, especailly, Trp257 residue works not only to stabilize the cationic intermediate via cation-pi interaction, but also to tightly hold the Methyl-30 of the substrate via CH-pi interaction. In the substrate analog experiments revealed the importance of methyl-30 for the normal folding conformation leading to beta-amyrin skeleton.