Synthetic studies on strigolactones and related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA HIROSATO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40271332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 寄生雑草 / 種子発芽 / 天然物合成 / アナログ合成 / 根寄生雑草 / 化学合成 / アナログ / 光学活性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the view points of synthetic organic chemistry and natural product chemistry, I have been engaged in synthetic studies on strigolactones and their related compounds. Strigolactones are germination stimulants for the seeds of root parasitic weeds such as Striga and Orobanche. Strigolactones are also used as host recognition signals for arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi, and have been proposed as a new class of plant hormone that inhibit shoot branching. The main objectives of this project are synthesis of naturally occurring strigolactones and contribution for parasitic weed control.