Analysis of secondary metabolite regulatory system and construction of the biosynthetic platform by multiple regulatory control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kenji  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放線菌 / 抗生物質 / 制御遺伝子 / ゲノムマイニング / 線状染色体 / ポリケチド / 生合成 / アゾキシアルケン / 線状ゲノム / リボソームDNA / ポリエンマクロライド / オートレギュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out comprehensive analysis of the regulatory system in Streptomyces rochei 7434AN4, especially for improvement of antibiotic production and genome mining. Second repressor gene srrB negatively regulates lankacidin and lankamycin production by binding SARP gene srrY. The tpg-tap gene pair coded on the linear plasmids, pSLA2-L and pSLA2-M, is essential for the maintenance of linear topology of the Streptomyces rochei chromosome. Furthermore, multiple gene inactivation of the regulatory gene together with main biosynthetic machinery resulted in activation of silent secondary metabolite gene clusters.