Exploitation of caloric restriction mimetics from rare sugars and their deoxy derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20263890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA AKIHIDE  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (40548765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希少糖 / カロリー制限模倣物質 / 抗老化 / 線虫 / カロリー制限 / 寿命延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore calorie restriction mimetics (CRM) from deoxy derivatives of monosaccharides (deoxy rare sugars). We enzymatically synthesized various deoxy rare sugars including 1- and 6-deoxy derivatives of ketohexoses, and 6-deoxy derivatives of aldohexoses. These deoxy rare sugars were subjected to preliminary screening by evaluating growth inhibition activity against the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans. As a result, a deoxy rare sugar exerted strong inhibition activity. The deoxy rare sugar also extended C. elegans lifespan. These results indicate that the deoxy rare sugar is a candidate CRM.