Elucidation of jasmonate-independent signal transduction pathways leading to phytoalexin production in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80090520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 病害抵抗性 / ファイトアレキシン / ジャスモン酸 / サイトカイニン / エリシター / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム編集 / ジャスモン酸非依存性シグナル伝達経路 / ジャスモン酸欠損変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoalexins are antifungal secondary metabolites produced in response to pathogen infection in higher plants. It has been shown that signal transduction pathways leading to phytoalexin production are regulated by jasmonate (JA)-dependent and JA-independent pathways in rice. In this study, we suggested that the JA-independent pathway functions in the phytoalexin production induced by several abiotic stresses as well as pathogen infection, and that cytokinin functions as a second signal in the JA-independent pathway. In addition, we found cross-talk between JA and CK in the regulation of phytoalexin