Development of system for synthesis of Py-Im polyamide causing useful phenotypes to plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kondou Youichi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00391954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mitsuda Nobutaka  産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80450667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iida Hirokazu  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10335797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPy-Imポリアミド / 遺伝子組換え / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子発現制御 / CRES-T
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been constructed novel technique, in which a plant can acquire useful phenotypes by a chemical compound, pyrrole-imidazole (Py-Im) polyamide, which may bind to any nucleotide sequences. In order to construct this technique, we selected an Arabidopsis transcription factor, NST3, of which suppress cause inhibition of cell wall synthesis, and synthesized a compound, of which can bind to NST3 target sequence in MYB46 promoter. By using yeast-one hybrid system, the interaction between synthesized compound and the MYB46 promoter was verified. So we checked the effectiveness of the compound on the Arabidopsis plant. When plants were planted in the compound-containing medium, we observed the growth retardation. The transcriptome analysis suggested that growth retardation was caused by decreasing of expression levels of many genes including these related with synthesis of cell wall. This study is first possibility of regulation of gene expression in plant by using Py-Im polyamide.