Role of GLP-1 during the development of diet-induced obesity and glucose impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Tohru  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGLP-1 / 食事誘導性肥満 / 食後血糖 / 食事負荷試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how postprandial GLP-1 secretory response is affected during the development of diet-induced obesity. Meal tolerance test (MTT) was conducted in rats fed normal or high-fat/high-sucrose (HF/HS) diet, and postprandial GLP-1, insulin and glycemic response were monitored.
Postprandial GLP-1 secretion was larger in HF/HS rats than control rats at week 2 and 4, and this was reflected by increased insulin response in HF/HS rats. In the intestinal mucosa, among various nutrient sensing receptors and transporters evaluated, one of fatty acid receptors, FFAR1 had higher mRNA expression in the upper small intestine of HF/HS rats compared to that of control rats.
These result demonstrates that postprandial GLP-1 secretion is increased in the early period of developing diet-induced obesity, and that increased postprandial GLP-1 response contributes to normalize postprandial glycemic response by enhancing insulin secretion.