Project/Area Number |
25450160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI HIROFUMI 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70295848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Koji 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (60158186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGISHI Takashi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (80271758)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アレルギー / ポリフェノール / タンニン / テリマグランジン / ヒスタミン / ロイコトリエン / マスト細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that about 30% of Japanese people have any allergy diseases. Immediate hypersensitivity such as hay fever is induced by mast cells which are stimulated through the antigen-antibody reaction. In the present study, we investigated effects of hydrolyzable tannins in Rugosa rose petals on the allergic reaction in mast cells using cell lines. Tellimagrandin I, a kind of hydrolyzable tannin in Rugosa rose petals, suppressed the chemical mediator release from the stimulated mast cells. Moreover, tellimagrandin I inhibited the phosphorylation of protein kinases and calcium influx in mast cells. These results suggest that tellimagrandin I may have the anti-allergic function.