The study about intracellular target proteins of food factors and prevention of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Fukao Tomomi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 研究院研究員 (20470172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガーリック / 食品機能性成分 / trisulfide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some sulfur-containing compounds in foods have known to change and/or protein disulfide bond(s) by the oxidative modification of cysteine residues of intracellular specific protein(s). In this study, to understand the molecular mechanisms of physiological effects by diallyl trisulfide (DATS) and the other sulfur-containing compounds, intracellular target proteins contributing to the expression of physiological function by DATS were explored by the detection of the protein disulfide bond formation with the based on Redox two-dimensional-PAGE (Redox 2D-PAGE). As a result, four proteins as intracellular target proteins of DATS were detected with Redox 2D-PAGE and identified by LC-MS/MS, successfully. The disulfide bonds should be formed within these proteins by treatment of DATS, and the conformations of these proteins were changed. These specific and chemical reaction caused by DATS were thought to be the expression of physiological functions of DATS.