Analysis of a novel lipid metabolism-related gene derived from high-fat diet induced fatty liver mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Misato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (20456586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIO FUMIHIKO  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
MURAI ATSUSHI  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
ODA HIROAKI  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
OHNO TAMIO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 高脂肪食 / ノックアウト / 遺伝解析 / 脂質代謝 / ノックアウトマウス / 候補遺伝子 / モデルマウス / 食餌誘導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified fatty liver susceptible locus (Fl1sa) on mouse chromosome 12 in SMXA-5 mice, a model of high-fat induced fatty liver. We selected Iah1 gene as a candidate gene for Fl1sa. To clarify the relation between Iah1 gene and fatty liver, we constructed the Iah1 gene knockout mice. Liver lipids contents in Iah1 gene knockout mice were lower than that in WT mice. This study suggested that the low expression level of Iah1 led to the accumulation of lipids in liver.
In addition, we found that mice having the large insertion/deletion in upstream of Iah1 gene showed low level of Iah1 gene expression.