Studies on the structure-function relationships in sweet-tasting proteins and the effects of the masking of bitterness by sweet-tasting proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
masuda tetsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80311744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甘味タンパク質 / ソーマチン / X線結晶構造解析 / 室温構造解析 / 苦味抑制 / thaumatin / sweet taste / bitter taste / X-ray crystallography / XFEL / atomic resolution / room temperature / radiation damage / taste / sweetness / bitterness / x-ray crystallization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of recombinant thaumatin II was determined at the resolution of 0.99Å. The flexible conformations in two critical residues were important for interaction with sweet taste receptors. We introduced a grease-matrix carrier for protein microcrystals and obtained the structure of thaumatin under ambient conditions by Serial femtosecond X-ray crystallography.
We successfully obtained a protein with enhanced sweetness by removing negative charges on the interacting side of thaumatin. The complex model between sweet receptor and thaumatin confirmed that each of the positively charged residues critical for sweetness is close to a receptor residue of opposite charge to yield optimal electrostatic interaction. We prepared the HEK cells stably expressing bitter receptors and ascertained the effect of the masking of bitterness by thaumatin.