Precise analysis of pseudovitamin B12 compounds in food and effect of these compounds on vitamin B12 status of living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Fumio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30210941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 神経障害 / 欠乏症 / 擬似ビタミン / 貝類 / 藻類 / キノコ類 / 乳類 / ビタミンB12 / 食品分析 / 疑似ビタミン / 食用貝類 / チーズ / 食用紅藻 / きのこ / 加工食品 / 食用藻類 / キノコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foods derived from animals, namely fish, shellfish, and milk, are considered major dietary sources of vitamin B12 (B12). When food corrinoids were characterized using liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization/tandem mass spectrometry, certain food items (edible cyanobacteria and snails) contained pseduo B12 inactive in humans. Intrinsic factor involved in the gastrointestinal absorption of B12 preferentially bind B12 in the presence of pseudoB12 under physiological conditions. PseudoB12 did not function as cofactors of B12-depedent enzymes of COS7 cultured cells. These results suggest that pseudoB12 does not have the ability to act as a B12 antagonist in mammals.