Polyphenols with higher molecular weights as antitumor substances in botanical foods and crude drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Tsutomu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50127578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00163387)
SAKAGAMI Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリフェノール / タンニン / 加水分解性タンニンオリゴマー / ギョリュウ科 / Tamarix nilotica / Tamarix aphylla / Tamarix tetrandra / 抗腫瘍効果 / 食用植物 / 薬用植物 / 高分子ポリフェノール / 人工タンニン / 抗腫瘍作用 / フトモモ科 / Feijoa sellowiana / 組織培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of polyphenols with high-molecule structures isolated from plant organs and cultured shoots of Tamarix species of the family Tamaricaceae led to the isolation and structure elucidation of several new tannins. Antitumor effects of tannins and related polyphenols obtained from plants including those of Tamaricaceae, Myrtaceae, Davidiaceae, and Hamamelidaceae were examined, and several ones among them showed selective cytotoxic effects. Synthetic methods of tannin mimics were also established.