The elucidation of preventive mechanism of vasospasm using food factors via membrane microdomain dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Katsuko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 講師 (00379942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI HIROKO  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
KOBAYASHI SEI  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管攣縮 / ミクロドメイン / 食品機能 / コレステロール / Fyn / 電子顕微鏡 / 分子間相互作用 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the westernization of our diet and the decrease in opportunities to exercise, we are steadily becoming a truly aging society, and the number of people who have contracted vascular disease, as well as the ones who are susceptible to it, is increasing. Thus, prevention of vascular diseases is an urgent issue in terms of national health. Abnormal vascular smooth muscle (VSM) contraction is one of the crucial phenomena which cause cardiac angina and myocardial infarction. We previously found that sphingosylphosphorylcholine (SPC) as an upstream mediator for the abnormal pathway and the essential roles of microdomain in abnormal contraction. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between microdomain and SPC-induced Ca2+-sensitization of VSM. In addition, we found prophylactic compounds that can markedly inhibit the Ca2+-sensitization. These results suggest that innovative natural ingredient may contain novel protective components active against abnormal VSM contraction.