| Project/Area Number |
25450178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA YOKO 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60271417)
TSUCHIDA KAZUNORI 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50406633)
TAKAJYO TOKUKO 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80424068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フェントン反応 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 2価鉄イオン / ESRスピントラッピング法 / 脂質過酸化 / 溶血 / 抗酸化活性 / スピントラップ法 / ORAC法 / TBA法 / シス-パリナリン酸 / DMPO |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ESR-spin trapping and methods for the measurement of lipid peroxidation were examined for the application to evaluate antioxidant activities of various functional foods. Biphasic dependency of the generation of hydroxyl radical on the Fe2+ concentration was observed when Fenton reaction was used. This finding suggests that effects of functional foods on the concentration of Fe2+ should be considered when Fenton reaction is used to generate hydroxyl radical for the evaluation of hydroxyl radical scavenging activity of the samples. As one of evaluation methods for lipid peroxidation, a technique using hemolysis of red blood cells was examined. The method was improved and various antioxidants were examined by this technique. This method may be useful for the evaluation of lipophilic antioxidants. Results suggesting different roles of Fe2+ on lipid peroxidation were also obtained.