Basic study on physical properties of foods for texture-design of care foods for dysphagic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Kumagai  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20215015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誤嚥 / 超音波パルスドプラー法 / 食塊 / TPA試験 / 粘度 / 嚥下困難者用食品 / 咽頭部流速 / 嚥下音 / 嚥下音測定 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下困難者用介護食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-bite Texture Profile Analysis (TPA) according to the National Criteria for Patients with Difficulties in Swallowing was conducted by using gels with similar taste but different textures. Three textural parameters of ‘hardness,’ ‘adhesiveness,’ and ‘cohesiveness’ were obtained from the TPA profiles. In addition, the velocity of the passage of the same gels through the pharynx was measured by the ultrasonic pulse-Doppler method.
Acoustic analysis of sounds during swallowing gels was conducted. The profiles of swallowing sounds of each subject were divided into three parts; time for the closure of epiglottis (t1), time for the flow of bolus (t2), and time for the opening of epiglottis (t3). The parameter t2 tended to decrease as concentration increase, approaching to that of yogurt which is rarely aspirated. In addition, t2 tended to decrease with increase in the “hardness” obtained from TPA tests or the apparent steady viscosity of gel bolus.