The structure and bioactivity of antioxidant ingredients from Blue cheese and development of functional cheese to decrease oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Igoshi Keiji  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (80148973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチーズ / 抗酸化 / 4-ヒドロキシフェニル酢酸 / アデニン / イソグアニン / 機能性チーズ / Penicillium roqueforti / Lactococcus lactis / 抗酸化活性 / ラジカル消去活性 / スターター / 乳酸菌 / 熟成 / スーパーオキシドラジカル消去活性 / ABTSラジカル消去活性 / DPPHラジカル消去活性 / 4-ヒドロキシルフェニル酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a functional cheese that can decrease oxidative stress, the antioxidant activities of commercial cheeses and the ingredients responsible these activities were studied. A relatively high activity was observed in mold type and bacterial surface type cheeses. In Blue cheese, 4-hydroxyphenyl acetic acid was found as the ABTS radical scavenging ingredient, and adenine and isoguanine were found as superoxide radical scavenging ingredients.
The ripening rate and antioxidant activity (ABTS and DPPH radical scavenging activity) were higher in Gouda cheeses ripened with the extract obtained from the co-cultivation of Penicillium roqueforti and Lactococcus lactis ssp. cremoris compared with those in the Gouda cheeses ripened without the extract (control).