Intracellular kinetic analysis of functional food component by CLEM method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Ken-Ichi Kobayashi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80434009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリフェノール / オリーブ葉 / 蛍光標識 / CLEM法 / 機能性食品 / オレウロペイン / ヒドロキシチロソール / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the novel beneficial effects of hydroxytyrosol (HT) using colorectal cancer (Caco-2) cells and to analyze the localization of HT conjugated to fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC) in Caco-2 using Corrlative light and electron microscopy (CLEM) method.
Our results revealed that HT inhibited cell proliferation dose-dependently in Caco-2 cells and induced DNA fragmentation, suggesting that HT induced apoptotic cell death. Furthermore, HT inhibited Akt/mTOR pathway to induce autophagy. Furthermore, HT was conjugated with FITC via the alcoholic hydroxyl group (FITC-HT). Caco-2 cells were incubated with 0.5 mM FITC-HT for 24 hours and subsequently labelled with Lysosome marker before imaging on the Olympus FV1200 Laser confocal microscope. As a result, FITC-HT was detected in the lysosome of Caco-2. Additionally, CLEM was performed using Caco-2 cells treated with FITC-HT and LysoTracker. As a result, primitive imaging data was obtained.