Analysis of Maillard reaction products contributed to Koku taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Fumitaka  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohito  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20270895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / メラノイジン / コク / ピロロピロール / コク味 / 調味つゆ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cooked flavor in seasoning soy sauce (SS) and found some odorants contributing to the Koku taste of SS by sensory evaluation. Methonal, L-(-)-ethyl lactate, 4-ethyl-2-methoxyphenol were contributed to Koku taste. On the other hand, we proposed that yellow, blue, and red pigments involved in pyrrolopyrrole ring would be key intermediate in melanoidin formation from reducing sugar and amine reaction systems. Model melanoidins and melanoidins in soy bean paste called Hacho miso were contributed to Koku taste. Furthermore, we obtained anti-pyrrolopyrrole- antibody recognized model melanoidin and browned foods, indicating that pyrrolopyrrole structure contain in melanoidin molecules and the structure meight be contributed to the enhance of Koku taste.