Evaluation of allergenicity of food proteins sensitized from dermal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tatsuya  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60239704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 経皮感作 / 食物アレルギー / 大豆 / 食物アレルゲン / 大豆タンパク質 / アレルゲン / IgE / IgG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of allergenicity of food proteins sensitized from dermal was performed. The experimental system that food antigen invaded from skin was established using mice animal model. IgE antibody against subjected food protein was detected in serum. As food sample applied, soybean extract was applied to mouse skin using this established evaluation system, and it was considered an antibody to what kind of protein of soybeans was produced. As a result, an antibody was produced to the allergen of soybeans called Gly m5.