Approaches to enhancement of mucosal immunity based on control of gut-type dendritic cells with retinoic acid-producing capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUMA Aya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンA / レチノイン酸 / 粘膜免疫 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / アレルギー / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GM-CSF induced retinal dehydrogenase 2 (RALDH2) and CD103 expression in bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (DCs) in the presence of retinoic acid, an active vitamin A metabolite. Subsequent activation of integrin β1 signaling enhanced DC maturation and RALDH2 expression without inducing inflammatory cytokines. The RALDH2+CD103+ DCs efficiently induced gut-tropic Foxp3+ inducible regulatory T cells and alleviated dextran sulfate sodium-induced murine colitis. Vitamin A deficiency directed intestinal epithelial cells to produce TNF-α that enhanced an ability of DCs to induce inflammatory T cells. These results suggest that retinoic acid inhibits allergic responses to oral antigens by preventing intestinal DCs from inducing inflammatory T cells.