The effect of food ingredients on central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Koichiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50378668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20346836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神機能 / 機能性食品 / 動物行動 / 生理心理 / マウス / 香り / ヤマブシタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to establish the comprehensive screening system which brings to discover substances with mental function to support healthy brain function and mental clarity, and to prevent and improve stress-induced mental diseases in modern society. We found that Hericium erinaceus decreased anxiety in mice using the comprehensive screening system. We also found that some kind of volatile compounds improve stress. These results suggest that the comprehensive screening system is useful for develop functional foods.