Project/Area Number |
25450194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kusakabe Yuko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門食品健康機能研究領域, ユニット長 (90353937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Atsuko 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10321738)
ABE Keiko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (10151094)
IMAI Hiroo 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
EBIHARA Mitsuru 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部食品科学科, 准教授 (80232974)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 味覚 / 受容体 / 構造機能解析 / 進化 / 味覚受容体 / 甘味 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 構造機能 / 情報伝達 / 膜移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate structural and functional properties of the sweet taste receptor T1r2/T1r3, we analyzed membrane trafficking abilities and inhibitory effects by high levels of sweet substances. First, we analyzed taste response and surface expression of mutants caused by point mutations at various sites of T1r2/T1r3. We observed that the binding site for sweet taste substances in T1r2/T1r3 also plays a role in maintaining its structure. Next, we compared the membrane trafficking abilities of T1r2/T1r3 in human, mouse, primate, and fish. Our results showed that mouse and fish T1r3 expressed at the cell surface independently. Primate and human T1r3 required T1r2 for expression at the cell surface. These results suggest that the membrane trafficking ability of T1r3 regressed evolutionarily. In addition, our results showed that C-terminal of T1r3 includes a region for regulating membrane trafficking, and that this region differs between species.