Study on controlling starch digestibility for improving food functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TOMOKO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門食品加工流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (10353939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHYAMA KAORU  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門・食品健康機能研究領域, ユニット長 (00353938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords澱粉 / 酵素分解性 / 食後血糖値上昇抑制効果 / 多糖類 / 非澱粉性多糖類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For some polysaccharides retarding starch digestibility, their effects on in vivo glucose response of gelatinized potato starch were evaluated. One of water-soluble polysaccharides, which remarkably reduced the digestion of gelatinized potato starch, significantly reduced the postprandial blood glucose response in rats and dramatically increased the viscosity of gelatinized starch. These results imply that the increased viscosity contributes to reduction of starch hydrolysis and the blood glucose level in the initial stage of digestion by rats. In adding, the effects of food form and texture on starch digestibility were investigated for cooked rice, bread, and starch gels.