Physiological funcition of flavonoid metabolites in bile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20414758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Han Kyu-Ho  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学科, 准教授 (50553450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 中性脂肪 / 胆汁 / 胆石 / ラット / コレステロール / シアニジン-3-グルコシド / ケルセチン / 黒大豆種皮抽出物 / 胆石症 / マウス / 胆汁排出 / 脂質代謝 / カテキン / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids are rich in fruits and vegetables. Flabonoids after absorption into the body are metabolized and mainly excreted via bile which abundantly contains various lipids. Howevwe, influence of biliary flavonoid metabolites on the biliary lipid profiles are not well-studied. In this study, we investigated the influence of flavonoids on biliary composition in rats and mice. In rats given one-shot administration of anthocyanin, biliary triglyceride (TG) increased and hepatic TG content subsequently decreased, whereas in rats given quercetin, biliary lipids except but TG were totally reduced. A black soybean seed coat extract, which abundantly contains anthocyanin, lowered excretion of cholesterol into bile and tended to prevent gallstone formation.