Geographic pattern and geological origin of floristic composition and genetic variation in the northernmost Fagus crenata forests in island around Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Kanji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90192244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 研究員 (00343814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (20414493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種組成 / 葉緑体DNAハプロタイプ / 逃避地 / 最終氷期 / 積雪深 / 島嶼 / 北限 / ブナ / 葉緑体ハプロタイプ / 核マイクロサテライト / 北上山地 / 佐渡島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two haplotypes in chloroplast DNA of Fagus crenata (beech) in Hokkaido. The one is found in the Pacific side of Hokkaido and distributed to Shimokita Peninsula and Kitakami Mountains of Tohoku, northeastern Japan. The other occurs in the Japan sea side of Hokkaido and spread to the Tsugaru Peninsula of Tohoku. These facts suggest that there are two origins of beech in Hokkaido, and the haplotype of the Japan Sea side reached at their northern limit of Kuromatsunai Depression. In this study, while Okushiri Island located in the Japan Sea, dominant haplotype of beech in this island was the type occurred in the Pacific side of Hokkaido and northeastern parts of Tohoku. Further, species composition of beech forest in Okushiri Island is characterized by species common to those in northeastern Tohoku. These facts demonstrate that Okushiri Island might be one of refugia for beech having haplotype common to the Pacific side during the last glacial epoch.