| Project/Area Number |
25450199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kiyoshi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10343790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Oribe Yuichiro 森林総合研究所, 東北育種場, 研究員 (40370853)
Takata Katsuhiko 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Nobori Yoshihiro 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80237867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 積雪 / 晩霜 / 成長開始時期 / 展葉日 / 孔圏道管 / 生存率 / ブナ / ミズナラ / 多雪山地 / 開葉フェノロジー / 有効積算温量 / 消雪時期 / 道管形成フェノロジー / 開葉時期 / 道管形成時期 / 場所間変異 / 積算温量 / 降霜 / 道管形成 / 開芽日 / 晩霜害 / 雪解け / 積算温度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate effects of global warming on tree communities in snowy mountains of northern Japan, effects snowmelt timing and spring frost on phenology and survival of Fagus crenata and Quercus crispla were investigated in Hakkoda mountains, Aomori prefecture. We found that the effective accumulative temperature for leaf expansion of Fagus crenata tends to increases as the frequency of spring frost increase and that timing of formation of vessels of Quercus crispla is delayed by low temperature due to snowpack in the late spring. Moreover, results of the investigation indicate that survival rate decreases as snowmelt delays for Fagus crenata seedlings and vise versa for Quercus crispla saplings.