Project/Area Number |
25450201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Daiyu 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00333716)
ISHIDA Kiyoshi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10343790)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多雪地ブナ林 / 気候変動 / 炭素収支 / 林内貯留 / ブナ / 炭素固定 / CO2フラックス / 多雪地 / フェノロジー / 樹木成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate carbon budget of the beech forest by micrometeorological method with high accuracy, we held CO2 profile observations under the forest canopy in addition to CO2 flux observations on the canopy. CO2 storage under the canopy in winter was significantly large and contributed 10% of annual carbon budget. Besides, we held consecutive photographing by time-lapse camera and soil temperatures measurements for phenology and snowmelt observations. In the beech dominant plot, snowmelt was earlier than other plots and leaf-emergence was also earlier than other species. Survival rates for beech seedlings and saplings decreased significantly as snowmelt duration increased.