Silvicultural techniques and systems in consideration of biodiversity of the coastal forests established after the tsunami disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10208639)
Research Collaborator HACHIYA Mizuki
YUHKI Shin
IWAKAWA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海岸砂丘 / クロマツ / 津波 / 天然更新 / 有機物層 / 林床植生 / 海岸林 / 攪乱 / 植生 / 多様性 / 遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the recovery of vegetation in coastal pine forests damaged by the 2011 Tohoku tsunami in Sendai, Japan. Twenty percent of the damaged stands had some patches included high-density natural regenerated pine saplings. We proposed the effective use of these stands for recovering coastal forests, because coastal plants diversity was high in these stands. Moreover, the results of our investigations suggest that the removal of organic substance layer using construction equipments was effective for coastal plants diversity and emergency of pine seedlings in coastal pine forests.