Project/Area Number |
25450204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMITAKAHARA HIROSHI 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10293911)
YOSHINAGA ARATA 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シラカンバ / カバノアナタケ / 菌感染特異的タンパク質 / MALDI/TOF/MSイメージング / 樹病 / ペルオキシダーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, distribution of fungal-infection-specific proteins and phenolic compounds, which were produced in 3-month-old Japanese birch plantlet No.8 infected with a canker-rot fungus Inonotus obliquus strain IO-U1, were investigated using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization/time-of-flight mass spectrometry imaging analysis. As the results, fungal-infection-specific peroxidase was found to be distributed in the whole xylem part of the cross section. In addition, the production of condensed tannin was suggested as the phenolic compound in the vicinity of the fungus-inoculated part. Moreover, actin filament bundles, one of the cytoskeleton proteins, were located nearby the fungus-inoculated part. Furthermore, 12 fungal-infection-specific proteins were newly identified.