Comprehensive understanding of ecology of saplings using functional-structural models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Umeki  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 東アジア環境研究機構, 研究員 (80467943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能的・構造的植物モデル / 当年シュートの特徴 / 一次枝成長のモデル化 / 葉形質時系列変化のモデル化 / 光合成速度のモデル化 / 個体蒸散速度の測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop functional-structural models for saplings of 5 broad-leaf species (hereafter, target species), we developed a method to estimate leaf traits (chlorophyll and nitrogen contents) of the target species non-destructively. Using this method, we measured and modeled temporal changes in these traits in response to leaf age and season. We also clarified patterns of current-year shoots of saplings of the target species based on detailed measurements of 3D structures. We, then, modeled growth of first-order branches as functions of environmental conditional of the first-order branches and individuals. In the analysis of branch growth, interactions among branches were detected. Finally, we developed two functional-structural models: in the first model a tree comprises of first-order branches and light interception and photosynthesis are calculated in a voxelized space at the first-order branch, individual, and stand levels, in the second model, a leaf comprises small polygons.