Genetic structures of Quercus acutissima and Q. gilva, useful tree species in prehistoric times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00302597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kurokochi Hiroyuki  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教 (00609000)
IDE Yuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核SSR / 葉緑体DNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 人為影響 / 遺伝構造 / どんぐりピット / ドングリピット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to clarify the genetic structure in the present age and prehistory in Quercus acutissima and Q. gilva, useful tree species excavated from remains. Q. gilva have clear genetic structure reveled by chloroplast sequencing, which might be reflected natural distribution changings. On the other hand, in prior research, Quercus acutissima has no genetic structure. The difference of genetic structure of two species may suggest the difference of human impact on distribution change. Furthermore, next generation sequencer detected difference among the same haplotype defined by chloroplast SSR markers or sequencing. The analysis of plant residue by next generation sequencer was failed.