Developing harvest prediction model in a national scale by adding up prefectural final cutting and utilization thinning volumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Takuya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40302591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tohru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10598775)
KANOMATA Hidesato  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 研究員 (00353649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主伐 / 間伐 / 搬出 / 都道府県 / 再生プラン / 国産材 / 人工林 / 都道府県別 / 2020年 / 森林・林業基本計画 / 森林・林業再生プラン / 新基本計画 / LYCS / 搬出率 / 伐採照査 / 民有林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed harvest prediction model in a national scale by adding up prefectural final cutting and utilization thinning volumes and discussed the possibility of achieving domestic timber supply goal of 3.9 million m3 in the year 2020. To achieve the goal, it is required to fulfill 1.4-1.9 times of final cutting volume and 1.9-2.7 times of utilization thinning volume compared with those volumes in 2012. As a result, to increase final cutting volume in 2020 1.6 times from that in 2012, it is considered effective to shorten the final cutting rotation age by -5% in every 5 years by harvesting around the peak of age distribution (55-65 years old) of current planted forests intensively. Furthermore, to increase utilization thinning volume in 2020 2.0 times from that in 2012, it is required to fulfill 1.02-1.88 times of thinning area compared with that in 2012 and 28-70% of extraction ratio of thinned trees in overall prefectures.