Does the past artificial alternation of vegetation affect population dynamics of a local population of Japanese macaques?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hideki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80314243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンザル / 人為的改変 / 二次林 / 個体群 / 個体密度 / 屋久島 / 密度 / 人為的攪乱 / 一次林 / ニホンジカ / 環境改変 / 生息密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Western low land of Yakushima Island, which have been designated as World Natural Heritage, is generally thought as a virgin forest. Actually, however, the area have been used for logging about 40-100 years ago and was changed into secondary forest. The central part of this area have been logged almost completely, and number of monkeys increased there recently. Some groups of monkeys shifted their home range from the central part to northern part and the number of monkeys decreased there. These results suggest that monkeys increased in the central part and some of them moved to peripheral part with a lower population density, and decreased the population there. Past artificial, heterogeneous alternation of vegetation may make preferable and preferable habitat and make the monkey population unstable.