Comparative study on forest resource and environmental conservation policy in three East European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015)
Ehime University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ota Ikuo  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林政策 / 国有林 / ポーランド / ルーマニア / トルコ / 森林法 / 国有林企業LP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation about forest and environmental policy has done in three Eastern European countries. In Poland, forest certification and mechanization in forestry is progressing, and timber production is growing continuously. In Romania, timber production has been increasing by large scale sawmills and process mills with foreign capital. On the other hand, local economy and wildlife are threatened. To avoid Ukraine where politically unstable, Turkey has chosen as the third target of the research. In Turkey, mountain villages and forest fire have been the obstacles against sustainable forest management, and state forest agency is advancing the co-management of the forest with mountain village residents.