Conservation of tropical peat swamp forests in relation to its fruiting phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80447987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 生夫  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80172732)
Research Collaborator Erna Poesie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯泥炭湿地林 / 開発 / 開花結実 / 泥炭湿地林 / 排水 / 開花 / 結実 / 種子捕食 / 火災 / 水位 / インドネシア / カリマンタン / 開花・結実 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have monitored fruiting phenology of dominant tree species and seasonal changes of seed predators activity in well and least drained tropical peat swamp forest to reveal the effect of drainage on tropical peat swamp community. The result of the study showed that tha removal rate of model seeds decreased during high water table in both stands, whilst it increased during low water table, indicating that flooding restricted the feeding activity of terrestrial small mammals. The trees in least drained forests fruited during wet seasons in general, whilst that in well drained forests fruited more frequent. Regardless of the expectation, drainage did not have negative effects on fruiting phenology. One possible explanation for the observed pattern is drainage enhance mineralization of peat materials and weaken flooding stress. Anyway further studies are required to test the possible mechanisms and evaluate the risks of fire.