Efficient production and supply system of woody biomas fuel for small sized, non-concentrated burning equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Suzuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (20216451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords林学 / 森林工学 / バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境調和型農林業 / 木質バイオマス / 中山間地域 / エネルギー / 未利用木質資源 / 循環利用 / エ ネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for rural mountainous area to be independent on economy as well as energy, regional utilization system of woody biomass was examined for logging residues from man-made forests and unused broad-leaved forests. The recovered wood is to be used for boiler facilities in the region. Fuel types were wood chip, wood pellets, and fire wood. The supposed best mixture of those fuel types were exploited subject to minimize total cost including recovering, processing, transportation, and final consumption at the facility. As of indices for evaluation, not only total cost, but also energy consumption, rural employment, and woody resource potential were considered. While effectiveness of fire wood boiler was proved for total cost, the other indices have not sufficiently examined so they should be further inspected.