| Project/Area Number |
25450215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Ikumi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林環境研究グループ, 研究員 (00470112)
TAMURA Kazuya 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 研究員 (80353770)
OHCHI Shunsuke 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90515701)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Masahide 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 室長 (90284025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 林業経営 / 林業構造 / 農林業センサス / ミクロデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We acquired micro data on forestry management of Census of Agriculture and Forestry in 2005 and 2010, and combine them to make a panel dataset. By analyzing the data, we proposed a new methodology of census analysis, and obtain results showing the Japanese forestry revitalization in the late 2000s as follows. On the landholders,we found that small-scale family farm entities were vigorous whereas large-scale business entities and family non-farm entities were stagnated. We also clarified the effects of household membership on the performance of family entity. On the logging contractors, we found that further scale expansion of middle to large scale entities were the main source of log production expansion those days.