Establishment of pollen formation suppression techniques of Japanese ceder using highly safe surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Koshio Kaihei  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50318177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Rie  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花粉症 / スギ / 界面活性剤 / プログラム細胞死 / スギ花粉症 / 花粉飛散防止 / ソルビタントリオレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New techniques to kill male flowers of Cryptomeria japonica were tried to establish by the application of sorbitan trioleate which is a food additive and used for cosmetics. By the observation of TEM, it was clear that sorbitan trioleate induced necrosis type programmed cell death of male flower cells leading to the suppression of pollen formation. The cells treated with sorbitan trioleate seemed to shrink separated from cell wall and cell membrane was broken so that cytosol was leaked out to apoplast. The electrophoresis of DNA showed smear degradation. Sorbitan trioleate induces plant growth by suppression of male flowers and cones of Cryptomeria japonica, which can lead to establish a practical technique to decrease pollen dissemination without damaging the values of Japanese ceder timbers.