Effect of individual heterogeneity in behavioral decision-making on spatio-temporal pattern of population of Asiatic black bear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Higashide Daishi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (60634871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 圭太  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90617101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / カメラトラップ / 個体識別 / 個体群 / 時空間パターン / 行動意思決定モデル / 堅果類豊凶 / 保護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because infestation on urban areas by Asiatic black bear (following bear) leads to a large amount capture, the grasp of the ratio of such bear is important for evaluating the population viability. In this study, we carried out the individual identification by using camera traps for bear population in Toyama prefecture, Japan. Our main purpose is to evaluate the influence that the present bear management gives to the population viability of the bear. In the poor hard mast production year, the bear frequently use urban area in fall. About the bear reproduction, the birthrate is high in the next year of bumper production and it is low in the next year of poor production. We estimated behavioral process by using a continuous-time spatial capture-recapture model based on the two-dimensional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process. In poor production year, bear home-range size became large because gravitation to the home-range center is small but movement speed is slow.