Strategies of chemical defense by secondary metabolites and tissue in the bark of Larix species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Seki Kazuto  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 主査 (20446313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHASHI KEN  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 林産試験場, 研究主任 (60446292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords針葉樹 / 樹皮 / 化学的防御 / 二次代謝物 / 栄養物質 / 生合成 / 量的遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative composition and distribution of the secondary metabolites and nutritional substances in the inner and outer bark of Kuril larch (Larix gmelinii var. japonica) and Japanese larch (L. kaempferi), and their interspecific hybrid F1 (Larix gmelinii var. japonica × L. kaempferi) were investigated. In this study, it was shown that the strategies of chemical defense in the bark of these Larix species would be metabolites and the resistance to species of natural enemies (e.g. small herbivorous mammals, insects, and tree pathogens).