The process of catastrophic forest degradation caused by deer browsing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Akashi Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主幹 (40414239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシカ / 不可逆性 / 森林動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage, deer impact appeared trees < 3 cm in DBH, and the impact level could be evaluated by percentage of browsed seedlings. Deer browsed twigs at 50-150 cm in height in the early stage, and expanded the range to both upper and lower layers. Preferred species were browsed at first, and the other species were browsed after twigs of preferred species decreased. As a result, browsing line was formed. Shrubs recovered within 10 years following the establishment of deer exclosure after the disappearance of dwarf bamboo and tree seedlings, but seedlings of tree species recovered slowly. Deer population density should be kept in very low level for tree seedlings to grow up outside the deer exclosure.