Development of genetic markers closely-linked to a male sterility locus in Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ueno Saneyoshi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, チーム長 (40414479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMURA Norihiro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 室長 (80343804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Yoshinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60644804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝マーカー / 針葉樹 / 表現型 / ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 花粉症 / 形質 / スギ / 雄性不稔 / RNA-Seq / RAD-Seq / 遺伝的変異 / 連鎖解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male sterility locus (ms1) in sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) was mapped using a back-cross family, where 85 fertile and 88 sterile individuals were included. SNP markers were developed from RNA-Seq and ddRAD-Seq approach. One of the markers developed in the present study was located at 0.6 cM apart from ms1. Phenotypes regarding to the ms1 was correctly estimated by the genotype of the marker for 99 % of offspring in the family.