Artificial control of the host preference of parasitoid beetles by their learning ability
Project/Area Number |
25450225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Urano Tadahisa 国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (60353603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAKI Shuji 愛媛県農林水産研究所, 果樹研究センター, 主任研究員 (90504209)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サビマダラオオホソカタムシ / 寄主選択 / 学習 / 生物的防除 / カミキリムシ / 樹木穿孔性害虫 / オルファクトメーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bioassays for Dastarcus longulus, a parasitoid of cerambycid beetles, were done to reveal the ability of achieving a novel host preference by learning the odors of non-host beetles and their host trees. We used the frass of three host species as odors for the experiments. As a result, D. longulus adults strongly preferred the cue from feeding hosts to the odors they learned in larval or adult stage.