Elucidation of environmental factors related to meta population structure and its persistence of pikas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Naoki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (00353615)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Gohta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナキウサギ / 個体群 / 景観 / メタ個体群 / 小型哺乳類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pika likes rock mass sediments distributed in patches, so it has a distribution with meta-population structure. I surveyed censuses for 5 years and investigated the fluctuation of each patch in Oketo town in Hokkaido. Of the 16 patches that were the subject of survey, the inhabitation was confirmed only in 5 patches in 2013, but in 2015, the inhabitation was confirmed in all 16 patches. Since the number of habitat patches was 14 in 2016 and 2017, it seems that there were fluctuations in the number of individuals with the smallest number in 2013 and the largest number in 2015.
I could not trace movements of pikas because no individual had been captured during the five years.