Project/Area Number |
25450227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yoshimi 国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 九州支所, チーム長 (40353700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMURA Wakako 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 領域長 (00343806)
UGAWA Shin 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZUKA Shigehiro 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 室長 (30353577)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 枯死木 / 分解 / 木材腐朽菌 / シロアリ / 近赤外分光法 / リグニン / NIR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Near infrared (NIR) spectra collected from Japanese cedar wood samples, which were decayed by white rot (Trametes versicolor) and brown rot (Tyromyces palustris), were subjected to principal component analysis. Most of the PC1 score of brown rot was negative and that of white rot was positive. The separating was contributed by spectra that were in the lignin-assigned wavenumber region. This result showed the NIR spectrum could distinguish between the white rot and the brown rot. Using this method, scores of dead wood samples of Japanese cedar, which collected from planted forests around country, distributed along PC1 axis. While higher score of PC1 would relate to white rot, lower score would relate to brown rot. Those results show that NIR spectra are effective for the fungal decay classification.