Possibility of deflected succession in a vegetation recovery after the eruption of Mt. Shinmoe-dake in 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamagawa Hiromi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (00582751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tetsuto  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (00353558)
NOMIYA Haruto  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (30353808)
KANETANI Seiichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (90353648)
SHIGENAGA Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, グループ長 (00353714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山噴火 / 植生遷移 / シカ食害 / アカマツ林 / 樹木衰退度 / アカマツ / 植生構造 / 霧島山系 / 林床植生 / 火山灰 / 衛星画像 / 樹木の衰退度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a degree of forest damages and a recovery process after the eruption of Mt. Shinmoe-dake in 2011. Forest damages spread to the southeast area of the crater, and the area was approximately 10 km2. In the pine dominated forest located in approximately 3 km from the crater, pioneer pine trees, Pinus densiflora died but later successional deciduous broadleaved trees such as Quercus crispula and Acer sieboldianum survived after the eruption. These results suggest possibilities that the eruption promote the forest succession in this forest area and difference in forest damages by the eruption enhance the diversity of vegetation structure.