Clarification of alteration mechanism of seismic motion reached to landslide area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (30353626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10353856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地すべり / 地震 / 加速度 / 振動特性 / 地震動 / 観測 / 周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify seismic vibration characteristics reached to landslide mass, we monitored seismic ground motion in a landslide site of Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Strong-motion seismographs were installed in the landslide mass and outside of it. Landslide mass is formed by strong weathered mudstone and tuff. Two analyzable earthquakes (Mj3.0 and 6.7) were observed in the site. Maximum seismic acceleration and maximum velocity in the landslide were stronger than out of the landslide. It showed the seismic vibration increased on the landslide mass. As the result of Fourier analysis, we found the vibration with approximately 1Hz was amplified on the landslide mass. We considered the amplification as the reason that the seismic vibration increased in the landslide.