Cotrol of Trachys yanoi using environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Forest Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Masashi  山梨県森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究管理幹 (80359249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期落葉 / ヤノナミガタチビタマムシ / Leaf miner / ケヤキ / 害虫 / 個体数変動 / 潜葉性害虫 / 個体群変動 / 食葉性害虫 / ケヤキ害虫 / 生活史 / 産卵数 / 死亡率 / 生存率 / 気象の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the life cycle and control of Trachys yanoi, an important pest of Zelkova serrata. Life cycle, mortality rates in developmental stages, populatin dynamics were investigated. In July, leaves with the final stage of larvae were abscised. New adults emerged from abscised leaves after 9 to 14 days. Because only Zelkova leaves that were abscised in July contained the larvae, the removal of abscised leaves at nine-day intervals over period of early leaf abscission is a simple and effective way to control the beetle. The precipitation during the period when leaf-mining beetles inhabit early abscised leaves regulated the population dynamics of this beetle. This fact may enable us to estimate the damage caused by this beetle.