| Project/Area Number |
25450234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Akio 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183040)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWATA Kei 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (10433145)
TORITA Hiroyuki 北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部・林業試験場, 研究主幹 (50414264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 非破壊試験 / ヤング率 / 造林木 / 材質 / 立木 / 応力波伝播速度 / 縦振動試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nondestructive test method for evaluating tree stem Young's modulus was developed. The stem Young's modulus is calculated considering the elastic relations between applied bending moment and stem deflections, which can be observed on a tablet PC. The stem Young's modulus and stress wave propagation speed measured for karamatsu, todomatsu, and guimatsu hybrid trees planted in Hokkaido and were compared with dymamic Young's modulus tested for the logs harvested after the tree tests, as well as the mechanical properties tested for small clear specimens prepared from the logs. As a result, the Young's modulus of trees can be estimated from the proposed tree bending tests with high accuracy.